fbpx

BC UNITED

1. COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

BC United (“BCU”) is committed to maintaining the security and privacy of your personal information. This Policy documents our on-going commitment to you and has been developed in compliance with the privacy laws in Canada.

2. SCOPE OF POLICY

This Policy addresses personal information about individuals and does not apply to information about corporate or commercial entities who are our suppliers or customers. This Policy does not impose any limits on the collection, use, or disclosure of the following information by BCU:

3. ACCOUNTABILITY

BCU is accountable and responsible for personal information under its control. BCU has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for BCU’s compliance with this Policy.

BCU has adopted procedures to protect personal information, receive and respond to complaints and inquiries, train staff regarding privacy policies and procedures, and communicate policies and procedures to you.

4. PURPOSE

BCU collects your personal information for the following purposes:

The purposes listed above are reasonably necessary parts of your relationship with BCU. When your personal information is to be used for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose will be disclosed to you prior to such use, and your consent will be sought unless the use is authorized or required by PIPA.

If you elect to share ideas or other information that you post on the website to social media sites or your email contacts either via the ShareThis sharing icon on our website or directly through the social media icons on our website, the ShareThis or applicable social media application’s privacy policy will govern the use and disclosure of your personal information. For greater certainty, BCU does not control and is not responsible for the privacy or data gathering practices for the ShareThis or other social media application services and you are subject to such application’s applicable terms and policies, including privacy and data gathering practices, when you use these services.

You should be aware that such third-party applications may use technologies to track your online activity.

5. CONSENT

BCU will obtain your consent to collect, use, or disclose personal information except where BCU is authorized or required by PIPA or other law to do so without consent.

Your consent may be express or implied, or given through your authorized representative. Consent may be provided orally, in writing, electronically, through inaction (such as when you fail to notify BCU that you do not wish your personal information collected/used/disclosed for optional purposes following reasonable notice to you) or otherwise. For example, oral consent could be expressed over the telephone at the time information is being collected; electronically when submitting an agreement, online submission or request for services or other information; or in writing when signing an agreement.

You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions, provided reasonable written notice of withdrawal of consent is given by you to BCU. Upon receipt of your written notice, BCU will inform you of the likely consequences of the withdrawal, which may include the inability of BCU to give you access to the website or provide certain services for which the delivery of that information is a prerequisite.

6. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

BCU will keep personal information used to make a decision affecting an individual for at least one year after collecting it.

BCU will take due care when destroying personal information so as to prevent unauthorized access to such information.

7. ACCURACY

BCU will make a reasonable effort to ensure that personal information it is using or disclosing is accurate and complete. BCU will rely on you to ensure that certain information, such as your street address, e-mail address, or telephone numbers are current, complete, and accurate.

If you wish to correct or change any information in your profile, please contact us to make the changes you wish. If you notify BCU of the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information, BCU will amend the information as required. If appropriate, BCU will send the amended information to third parties to whom the information has been disclosed.

8. SAFEGUARDING PERSONAL INFORMATION

BCU protects the personal information in its custody or control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, or similar risks.

You should be aware that confidentiality and security are not assured when information is transmitted through e-mail or wireless communication. BCU will not be responsible for any loss or damage suffered as a result of a breach of security or confidentiality when information is transmitted by e-mail or wireless communication.

9. PROVIDING ACCESS

You have a right to access your personal information held by BCU.

Upon written request and authentication of identity, BCU will provide your personal information under its control. BCU will also provide you with information about the ways in which that information is being used and a description of the individuals and organizations to whom such information has been disclosed.

BCU may charge a minimal fee for providing personal information in response to a PIPA access request and will provide an estimate of any such fee upon receiving a written request for access to personal information. BCU may require a deposit for all or part of the fee.

BCU will make personal information available within 30 days or provide written notice where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

In some situations, BCU may not be able to provide access to certain personal information. BCU may also be prevented by law from providing access to certain personal information. Where an access request is refused in whole or in part, BCU will notify you in writing, giving the reason for refusal and outlining further steps which are available to you.

10. CHANGES TO POLICY

To keep pace with economic and technological changes, BCU may revise this Policy from time to time. The revised Policy will be posted on our website, and will come into effect 30 days after it is posted.

You agree to review the terms and conditions of this Policy to be aware of such revisions.

11. INQUIRIES

Any inquiry, complaint, or question regarding this Privacy Policy or changes to your personal information collected by BCU must be directed in writing to the BCU Privacy Officer.

Contact Information:
Kevin Tang, Privacy Officer
privacyofficer@votebcunited.ca
BC United
PO Box 28131 West Pender St PO
Vancouver, BC V6C 3T7

12. DEFINITIONS

In this Policy:

The terms “BCU” or “our” refer to BC United, a political party registered pursuant to the Election Act, RSBC 1996, c. 106;

collection” means the act of gathering, acquiring, or obtaining personal information from any source, including third parties, by any means;

consent” means voluntary agreement to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information for specified purposes;

disclosure” means making personal information available to a third party;

personal information” means information about an identifiable individual but does not include his or her business contact information. Personal information does not include (a) information concerning corporate or commercial entities or (b) publicly available information. It also does not include information that cannot be associated with a specific individual;

PIPA” means the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act, S.B.C. 2003, c.63;

Privacy Officer” means an individual designated by BCU who is accountable for compliance with this Policy by BCU and whose contact particulars are set forth in this Policy;

third party” means an individual or organization other than BCU and you;

use” means the treatment and handling of personal information by and within BCU.

[Version #1.0]